Jasper County: Strategically Located and Growing

Jasper County’s strategic location near Des Moines and Iowa City, gives businesses and residents the opportunity to enjoy living in a small town or rural environment, while being close enough to the city to enjoy work and business opportunities. Located 35 miles east of Des Moines, it is the 17th most populous county of Iowa’s 99 counties (2020 census). The county seat is Newton - a bustling community where businesses are growing and investments are being made into quality of life projects. For example, a softball complex with indoor fields is proposed for Newton. This $32-million, 16-field tournament softball complex would host people from across the state and be located north of Iowa Speedway. 

Education 

There are five public school districts and two private schools entirely located in Jasper County (along with six districts that serve parts of the county), each providing a high quality K-12 education.

Jasper County has hiking and biking trails, with 25 miles of trails managed by the Jasper County Conservation Board. For those who prefer exploring by water, the South Skunk River traverses Jasper County and has two main access points: Oswalt Bridge in Colfax and Beyers Bridge near Reasnor.

The County is also home to a wide variety of parks and nature preserves, including the Neal Smith National Wildlife Refuge, a major environmental education and outdoor recreation area. You can view a list of additional area facilities here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Jasper County, IA37,21336,84237,75437,697

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-42,1621,9521,932
5-92,3942,0852,083
10-142,3702,2602,254
15-192,2852,1262,156
20-241,7881,9221,806
25-292,1962,3311,958
30-342,1712,1932,302
35-392,2662,4902,352
40-442,4612,2532,491
45-492,9262,3052,280
50-542,9632,4292,216
55-592,5352,7052,363
60-642,2362,7382,593
65-691,6832,3582,610
70-741,3932,0292,203
75-791,1011,4941,734
80-849979751,224
85+9151,1091,140
18+28,42530,11530,063
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Jasper County, IA2022
Total37,754.000
White Alone91.850
Black Alone1.880
American Indian Alone0.330
Asian Alone0.570
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race1.070
Two or More Races4.210
Hispanic Origin2.940
Diversity Index20.200

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Jasper County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households14,68914,80614,97014,947
Housing Units15,65916,18116,14816,128
Owner Occupied Units11,29611,405
Renter Occupied Units3,6743,542
Vacant Units1,1781,181

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Jasper County, IA20222027
Median Home Value$161,670$200,833
Average Home Value$196,890$251,993
<$50,000691503
$50,000 - $99,9991,8831,246
$100,000 - $149,9992,5611,884
$150,000 - $199,9992,1982,044
$200,000 - $249,9991,3571,530
$250,000 - $299,9991,0231,329
$300,000 - $399,9998871,477
$400,000 - $499,999371761
$500,000 - $749,999164336
$1,000,000 +1414

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later146
2000-20091,259
1990-19992,089
1980-19891,065
1970-19792,503
1960-19692,109
1950-19591,807
1940-1949970
1939 or Before4,038

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jasper County, IA20222027
Median Household$64,259$73,187
Average Household$83,507$94,587
Per Capita$33,515$37,908

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Jasper County, IA2022
<$15,000967
$15,000 - $24,9991,011
$25,000 - $34,9991,408
$35,000 - $49,9992,104
$50,000 - $74,9993,009
$75,000 - $99,9992,208
$100,000 - $149,9993,063
$150,000 - $199,999667
$200,000+533

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+17,804
In-County Residents9,157
Out-of-County Residents8,609
Drive Alone14,547
Carpooled1,406
Public Transport54
Work at Home1,018
Less than 5 minutes1,030
5-9 minutes3,064
10-14 minutes2,284
15-19 minutes1,653
20-24 minutes1,574
25-29 minutes1,061
30-34 minutes2,086
35-39 minutes792
40-44 minutes843
45-59 minutes1,791
60-89 minutes411
90+ minutes197
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,339
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt98
Mining28
Utilities0
Construction476
Manufacturing959
Wholesale Trade366
  
Retail Trade1,747
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers267
Furn & Home Furnish Str40
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip95
Food & Beverage Stores614
Health/Pers Care Stores91
Gasoline Stations102
Clothing/Accessory Store38
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music12
General Merchandise Str363
Misc Store Retailers108
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse345
Information214
  
Finance & Insurance289
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn217
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing135
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,513
Legal Services82
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt456
Educational Services1,355
HealthCare/Social Assist2,385
Arts/Entertainment/Rec159
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,064
Accommodation98
Food Srv/Drinking Places966
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin883
Auto Repair/Maintenance110
Public Administration Emp812

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jasper County, IA2022
Some High School1,005
Graduated High School9,629
Associates Degree3,751
Bachelor's Degree4,068
Graduate Degree1,522

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,279
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus42
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus94
Manufacturing Bus48
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus175
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus21
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus28
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus24
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus94
Legal Services Bus22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus27
Educational Services Bus40
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus94
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus76
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus64
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus192
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus34
Public Administration Bus86

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report