Jasper County: Strategically Located and Growing

Jasper County’s strategic location near Des Moines and Iowa City, gives businesses and residents the opportunity to enjoy living in a small town or rural environment, while being close enough to the city to enjoy work and business opportunities. Located 35 miles east of Des Moines, it is the 18th most populous county of Iowa’s 99 counties (2010 census). The county seat is Newton - a bustling community where businesses are growing and investments are being made into quality of life projects. For example, a softball complex with indoor fields is proposed for Newton. This $32-million, 16-field tournament softball complex would host people from across the state and be located north of Iowa Speedway. 

Education 

There are five public school districts and two private schools entirely located in Jasper County (along with six districts that serve parts of the county), each providing a high quality K-12 education.

Jasper County has hiking and biking trails, with 25 miles of recreational trails being managed by the Jasper County Conservation Board. For those who prefer exploring by water, the South Skunk River traverses Jasper County and has two main access points: Oswalt Bridge in Colfax and Beyers Bridge near Reasnor.

The County is also home to a wide variety of parks and nature preserves, including the Neal Smith National Wildlife Refuge, a major environmental education and outdoor recreation area. You can view a list of additional area facilities here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Jasper County, IA37,21336,84237,69738,029

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,1622,0131,998
5-92,3942,1332,144
10-142,3702,2722,265
15-192,2852,0602,141
20-241,7881,9021,762
25-292,1962,4032,024
30-342,1712,1982,460
35-392,2662,4692,299
40-442,4612,2232,464
45-492,9262,4382,302
50-542,9632,5532,379
55-592,5352,7602,407
60-642,2362,7022,713
65-691,6832,3072,629
70-741,3931,8982,146
75-791,1011,3751,683
80-849979241,137
85+9151,0671,076
18+28,42529,97330,264
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Jasper County, IA2020
Total37,697.000
White Alone94.030
Black Alone2.610
American Indian Alone0.290
Asian Alone0.780
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.700
Two or More Races1.560
Hispanic Origin2.660
Diversity Index16.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Jasper County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,68914,80615,14815,295
Housing Units15,65916,18116,73316,924
Owner Occupied Units11,61411,782
Renter Occupied Units3,5343,513
Vacant Units1,5851,629

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Jasper County, IA20202025
Median Home Value$133,375$144,019
Average Home Value$165,354$178,828
<$50,000746662
$50,000 - $99,9993,2142,962
$100,000 - $149,9992,7672,575
$150,000 - $199,9992,0142,036
$200,000 - $249,9999941,132
$250,000 - $299,9999611,188
$300,000 - $399,999570759
$400,000 - $499,999123177
$500,000 - $749,999109170
$1,000,000 +7273

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later187
2000-20091,316
1990-19991,899
1980-19891,126
1970-19792,279
1960-19692,018
1950-19592,107
1940-19491,022
1939 or Before4,230

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jasper County, IA20202025
Median Household$55,847$58,086
Average Household$70,860$76,267
Per Capita$28,527$30,727

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Jasper County, IA2020
<$15,0001,407
$15,000 - $24,9991,382
$25,000 - $34,9991,591
$35,000 - $49,9992,241
$50,000 - $74,9993,005
$75,000 - $99,9992,288
$100,000 - $149,9992,270
$150,000 - $199,999573
$200,000+391

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+17,320
In-County Residents9,286
Out-of-County Residents7,957
Drive Alone14,072
Carpooled1,599
Public Transport79
Work at Home901
Less than 5 minutes1,256
5-9 minutes2,929
10-14 minutes2,295
15-19 minutes1,662
20-24 minutes1,627
25-29 minutes788
30-34 minutes1,748
35-39 minutes904
40-44 minutes914
45-59 minutes1,718
60-89 minutes467
90+ minutes111
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,147
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt91
Mining6
Utilities0
Construction457
Manufacturing1,495
Wholesale Trade350
  
Retail Trade1,762
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers305
Furn & Home Furnish Str40
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip148
Food & Beverage Stores602
Health/Pers Care Stores82
Gasoline Stations69
Clothing/Accessory Store29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music25
General Merchandise Str349
Misc Store Retailers95
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse334
Information256
  
Finance & Insurance283
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn202
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other63
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing150
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,456
Legal Services82
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt99
Educational Services1,087
HealthCare/Social Assist2,481
Arts/Entertainment/Rec167
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,098
Accommodation117
Food Srv/Drinking Places981
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin700
Auto Repair/Maintenance139
Public Administration Emp794

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jasper County, IA2020
Some High School1,088
Graduated High School9,713
Associates Degree3,300
Bachelor's Degree3,842
Graduate Degree1,244

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,251
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus41
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus93
Manufacturing Bus53
Wholesale Trade Bus47
  
Retail Trade Bus163
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus28
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus23
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus18
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus48
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus84
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus84
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus75
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus62
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus201
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus81

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report