Jasper County

Jasper County’s strategic location near Des Moines and Iowa City, gives businesses and residents the opportunity to enjoy living in a small town or rural environment, while being close enough to the city to enjoy work and business opportunities. Located 35 miles east of Des Moines, it is the 18th most populous county of Iowa’s 99 counties (2010 census). The county seat is Newton - a bustling community where businesses are growing and investments are being made into quality of life projects. For example, a softball complex with indoor fields is proposed for Newton. This $32-million, 16-field tournament softball complex would host people from across the state and be located north of Iowa Speedway. 

Education 

There are five public school districts and two private schools entirely located in Jasper County (along with six districts that serve parts of the county), each providing a high quality K-12 education.

Jasper County has hiking and biking trails, with 25 miles of recreational trails being managed by the Jasper County Conservation Board. For those who prefer exploring by water, the South Skunk River traverses Jasper County and has two main access points: Oswalt Bridge in Colfax and Beyers Bridge near Reasnor.

The County is also home to a wide variety of parks and nature preserves, including the Neal Smith National Wildlife Refuge, a major environmental education and outdoor recreation area. You can view a list of additional area facilities here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Jasper County, IA37,21336,84237,54537,905

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,1622,0122,007
5-92,3942,1412,142
10-142,3702,3142,330
15-192,2852,1122,202
20-241,7881,9511,804
25-292,1962,3091,981
30-342,1712,1602,375
35-392,2662,4492,325
40-442,4612,2242,459
45-492,9262,4652,282
50-542,9632,5502,404
55-592,5352,7842,436
60-642,2362,6562,727
65-691,6832,2642,561
70-741,3931,8822,110
75-791,1011,3291,632
80-849978851,085
85+9151,0581,043
18+28,42529,73330,022
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Population by Race

Jasper County, IA2019
Total37,545.000
White Alone94.320
Black Alone2.450
American Indian Alone0.350
Asian Alone0.760
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.630
Two or More Races1.460
Hispanic Origin2.350
Diversity Index15.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Growth Rate

Jasper County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households14,68914,80614,92415,022
Housing Units15,65916,18116,48616,627
Owner Occupied Units11,35711,541
Renter Occupied Units3,5673,481
Vacant Units1,5621,605

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Home Value

Jasper County, IA20192024
Median Home Value$139,797$166,524
Average Home Value$170,426$191,090
<$50,000640336
$50,000 - $99,9992,9382,071
$100,000 - $149,9992,6392,532
$150,000 - $199,9992,1132,516
$200,000 - $249,9991,0701,438
$250,000 - $299,9999751,328
$300,000 - $399,999638912
$400,000 - $499,999128212
$500,000 - $749,999106111
$1,000,000 +7862

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later169
2000-20091,390
1990-19991,846
1980-19891,079
1970-19792,357
1960-19692,050
1950-19591,993
1940-1949997
1939 or Before4,324

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jasper County, IA20192024
Median Household$57,518$64,622
Average Household$71,376$80,414
Per Capita$28,421$31,918

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Household Income Base

Jasper County, IA2019
<$15,0001,282
$15,000 - $24,9991,353
$25,000 - $34,9991,546
$35,000 - $49,9992,092
$50,000 - $74,9993,012
$75,000 - $99,9992,425
$100,000 - $149,9992,287
$150,000 - $199,999580
$200,000+347

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+17,113
In-County Residents9,175
Out-of-County Residents7,870
Drive Alone13,967
Carpooled1,701
Public Transport103
Work at Home878
Less than 5 minutes1,267
5-9 minutes2,704
10-14 minutes2,192
15-19 minutes1,715
20-24 minutes1,603
25-29 minutes861
30-34 minutes1,572
35-39 minutes860
40-44 minutes903
45-59 minutes1,956
60-89 minutes511
90+ minutes91
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,206
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt117
Mining1
Utilities0
Construction452
Manufacturing954
Wholesale Trade378
  
Retail Trade1,771
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers252
Furn & Home Furnish Str40
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip180
Food & Beverage Stores609
Health/Pers Care Stores79
Gasoline Stations79
Clothing/Accessory Store26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music27
General Merchandise Str349
Misc Store Retailers109
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse363
Information254
  
Finance & Insurance307
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn210
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other80
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing177
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,646
Legal Services75
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises8
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt129
Educational Services1,005
HealthCare/Social Assist2,750
Arts/Entertainment/Rec140
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,106
Accommodation147
Food Srv/Drinking Places959
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin757
Auto Repair/Maintenance186
Public Administration Emp821

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jasper County, IA2019
Some High School1,188
Graduated High School9,042
Associates Degree3,193
Bachelor's Degree3,958
Graduate Degree1,294

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,303
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus52
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus96
Manufacturing Bus56
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus169
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus28
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus21
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus49
Information Bus35
  
Finance & Insurance Bus58
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus29
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus50
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus83
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus32
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus85
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus78
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus62
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus205
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus85

Source: ESRI, 2019-11-25

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report